Wisconsin Irish and Celtic Calendar of Events - Irish Pride Wisconsin Irish and Celtic Calendar of Events and Irish Pride



January 20, 2018

For a listing of events in Wisconsin, check the Milwaukee Calendar of Events

For a listing of events in the Midwest, area, check the Midwest Calendar of Events



January 20 -- [JANESVILLE]; The Tooles;O'Riley and Conway's; 9 pm

January 21 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm

January 21 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

January 21 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

January 24 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting; Arterial; 5:30 pm

January 25 -- [JANESVILLE]; Ian Gould; O'Riley and Conway's Irish Pub; 8 pm

January 26 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

January 26 -- [MADISON]; WYSO (Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra) Fundraiser; The Kissers; Brink Lounge; 7 pm

January 27 -- [WATERTOWN]; Kells Water Bridge; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

January 28 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm


February 2 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

February 4 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm

February 6 -- [APPLETON]; Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy: Visions from Cape Breton; Fox Cities Performing Arts Center; 7.30 pm

February 7 -- [LA CROSSE];Bus Trip to Monarch; possible 2 stops

February 9 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

February 9 -- [MADISON]; The Tooles; Chef's Tavern; 6.30 pm

February 11 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm

February 12 -- [MADISON]; The Kissers; Malt House; 7.40 pm

February 12 -- [APPLETON]; Shamrock Club of Fox Cities; McGuinness Irish Pub; 7 pm

February 15 -- [MADISON]; Kevin Burke; House Concert; Info traife@wisc.edu; 7 pm

February 16 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

February 16 -- [WATERTOWN]; Kells Water Bridge; Tribeca Cafe Gallery and Books; 7 pm

February 17 -- [JANESVILLE]; The Tooles; O'Riley and Conway's; 9 pm

February 17 -- [GREEN BAY]; Tinker Boys trio; St. Brendans Inn, 234 S. Washington St; 8.30 pm

February 17 -- [APPLETON]; Ian Gould; McGuinness Irish Pub; 8 pm

February 18 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm

February 20-21 -- [GREEN BAY]; Weidner Center for the Performing Arts Presents: Riverdance: 20 Years ; 7.30 pm

February 21 -- [GREEN BAY]; Weidner Center for the Performing Arts Presents: St. Brendan's Irish Dinner; Special pre-show dinner celebration of Irish cuisine catered by Green Bay's own St. Brendan's Inn.; Held prior to the February 21 performance of Riverdance: 20 Years, with tickets sold separately

February 21 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting, Shenanigans, 6 pm

February 22 -- [JANESVILLE]; Ian Gould; O'Riley and Conway's Irish Pub; 8 pm

February 23 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

February 23 -- [MADISON]; David HB Drake; Wild Hog in the Woods; 7 pm

February 24-25 -- [GREEN BAY]; Ian Gould; Saint Brendan's Inn; 8 pm

February 25 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm

February 28 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm


March 1 -- [APPLETON];Daniel O'Donnell; Fox Cities Performing Arts Center; 4 pm and 7.30 pm

March 2 -- [PRAIRIE DU SAC]; Tallymoore; Sauk Prairie River Arts Center, 105-9th St; 7 pm

March 3 -- [GREEN BAY]; Hearthfire; St. Brendan's Inn; 8 pm

March 3 -- [JANESVILLE]; The Tooles; Camrock Foods; 2 pm

March 3 -- [LAKE MILLS]; The Kissers; Tyranena Brewery; 7.40 pm

March 3 -- [PORTAGE]; Tinker Boys trio; Jack's Tap, 1207 Dunn Street; 7 pm
Description Variation o
March 7 -- [MADISON]; Cherish the Ladies; Barrymore Theatre ; 8 pm

March 7 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gaelic Storm; StateTheatre; 7.30 pm

March 9 -- [WAUSAU]; Switchback; Grand Theatre; 7.30 pm

March 9-11 -- [MADISON]; 41st Annual Scottish Dance Ball Weekend; Great Hall, Memorial Union, UW-Madison Campus; Musicians: Susie Petrov & Calum Pasqua;

March 10 -- [LA CROSSE]; St. Patrick’s Day Dinner, Shenanigans, 6 pm

February 12 -- [APPLETON]; Shamrock Club of Fox Cities; McGuinness Irish Pub; 7 pm

March 10 -- [GREEN BAY]; The Crossing; Cup O Joy, 232 S Broadway; 7 pm

March 9-10 -- [MADISON]; Madison Celtic Festival; The Kissers with Madison Music Foundry Youth Celtic Band; Lunasa; and We Banjo Three; Wisconsin Union Theater

March 10 -- [WATERTOWN]; Kells Water Bridge; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

March 11 -- [MADISON]; Gaelic Storm; Barrymore Theatre; 7.30 pm

March 11 -- [GREEN BAY]; We Banjo Three Meyer Theatre;
March 12 -- [MADISON]; The Kissers; Malt House; 7.40 pm

March 13 -- [STEVENS POINT]; We Banjo Three and Talisk; UW Stevens Point; 7 pm

March 14 -- [EAU CLAIRE]; Gaelic Storm; StateTheatre; 7.30 pm

March 16 -- [FOND DU LAC]; Reilly; Thelma Sadoff Center; 7.30 pm

March 16 -- [APPLETON]; Roving Scallywags; Deja Vu Martini Lounge; 6 pm

March 17 -- [NEENAH]; Roving Scallywags; C&C Tavern; 4 pm

St Patrick's Day
March 17 -- [JANESVILLE]; The Tooles;O'Riley and Conway's; 9 pm

March 17 -- [LA CROSSE]; St Patrick day Parade; downtown La Crosse; noon

March 17 -- [NEW LONDON]; New Dublin Shamrock club St Patrick Day Parade; 11 am

March 21 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting; Shenanigans; 6 pm

March 28 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm


April 13 -- [WATERTOWN]; Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

April 14 -- [LAKE MILLS]; Hearthfire; Tyranena Beer Garden, 1025 Owen St; 7 pm

April 18 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting; Shenanigans; 6 pm

April 20 -- [KENOSHA]; Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street; 8 pm

April 25 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm


May 5 -- [MADISON]; Le Vent du Nord; Memorial Union Terrace; 7.30 pm

May 16 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting; Election of officers; Shenanigans; 6 pm

May 23 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm

May 23 -- [HARTFORD]; The Willis Clan; Schauer Center for the Arts; 2.30 and 7 pm

May 25 -- [THREE LAKES]; Tannahill Weavers; Celtic Series; 8 pm

May 26 -- [WASHINGTON ISLAND]; Tannahill Weavers; Truebloods Arts Center; 6 pm

May 27 -- [HILLPOINT]; McCluskey Brothers Present the Tannahill Weavers; Drea;s; 6.30 pm


June 6 -- [APPLETON]; Celtic Woman; Fox Cities PErforming Arts Center; 7 pm

June 8-10 -- [BEAVER DAM]; Midwest Scottish Weekend; . Wayland Academy; Teacher: Tim Wilson from San Francisco. Musicians: Andy Imbrie and Deby Benton Grosjean of Reel of Seven.

June 17 -- [KENOSHA]; The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten; 1 pm

June 23 -- [RICHLAND CENTER]; Evan and Tom Leahy; O'Riley and Conway's Irish Pub; 8 pm


July 27 -- [KENOSHA]; Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street; 8 pm


August 4 -- [KENOSHA]; The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten; 1 pm

August 13 -- [WATERTOWN]; Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watyertown; 7.30 pm


September 2 -- [MONTELLO]; Tinker Boys trio; Wilderness Campground, 1499 St Hwy 22; 7.30 pm


November 16 -- [WATERTOWN]; Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watyertown; 7.30 pm

ON GOING...

BARABOO: 1st Friday of each month Village Book Smith hosts Celtic Night with Irish music from 7-10 pm.......BELOIT: Irish Music Session; Suds O'Hanahan's; every second Saturday of the month. Call Cassie 608/364-4352....EGG HARBOR -- Session; The Bridge - Saturday's - Noon-2 pm.... GREEN BAY Session; Thursdays at St Brendan's every Thursday; 8 pm....KENOSHA Session - Ashling on the Lough; Sundays, 7 pm; Led by James and Karen Reilly ....LA CROSSE; Session -- Arterials - Wednesdays; 8 pm

MADISON: Madison Scottish Country Dancers meet every Sunday evening, 7-10 pm, in the UW-Madison Memorial Union.Irish music session; MADISON: Irish set: First Tuesday every month, 7 pm, at Brocach Irish Pub and Restaurant, Capitol Square; Contact Alan Ng alan@alan-ng.net... MADISON: Irish music session; MADISON: Irish music session; Third Thursday every month. Location: Kennedy Manor, 1 Langdon St., Madison; 7:30 pm ... Smoke-free session -- fourth Sunday of each month 1:00-3:00 pm at the Cargo Coffee, South Park St (across from the Copp's supermarket, MADISON... Session -- MADISON -- Second Sunday of the month; 4-6pm at the Steep and Brew Coffee Shop, 544 State St. Beginners and slow players welcome....

PLATTEVILLE; Session; Rising Sun; Every Tuesday at 7 pm....PLATTEVILLE; Session at Badger Brothers Cofee, Main St., every Thursday night at 7pm....PLYMOUTH: Session; Wednesdays; 52 Stafford; 7 pm.... RACINE: - Ivanhoes - Sunday's, 4:30 pm.... ROCKFORD: Session; Thursday - First Thursday of every month, 6:30-9pm - Tin Whistle.... SOLDIER'S GROVE; Session -- Old Oak Inn; Thursdays; 7 pm.... SUPERIOR/DULUTH; Session -- Sir Benedicts on the Lake; Thursday; 7 pm.... VIROQUA: SESSION - Sunday's - Bella Luna, 7 pm....

For Locations of State venues,
Click on Music Pages

For Locations of Venues, Click on

Venues and Bands

For national events

Powered by Pollstar


If you want to add an event,
send it to Shamrock Club Events Calendar


To sign up for a weekly email listing of Irish events in Milwaukee and Wisconsin, leave your email address here at Wisconsin Irish Week


For Information updates; Call 414-384-4119

SHAMROCK CLUB HOME

EMERALD REFLECTIONS
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

50th ANNIVERSARY
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

PHOTO OF THE MONTH

MILWAUKEE CALENDAR

WISCONSIN CALENDAR

MIDWEST CALENDAR

JOIN CLUB

MILWAUKEE
MARCH ST. PATRICK'S
DAY EVENTS

MILWAUKEE CHAPTER

STATE CHAPTERS

COLOR GUARD

GIFT CENTER

LINKS OF IRISH INTEREST

SHAMROCK CLUB
SPORTS TEAMS

VENUES

HONOREES AND
PAST PRESIDENTS

HISTORY OF MILW CHAPTER

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

Email:
Wisconsin Info Shamrock Club

Find Us on

And

And

TWITTER

And

And

.

And

LINKIN

The Comprehensive Wisconsin Irish And
Celtic Events Calendar