May 27, 2015

For a listing of events in Wisconsin, check the Wisconsin Calendar of Events

For a listing of events in the Midwest, area, check the Midwest Calendar of Events



May 27 --Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

May 27 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

May 28 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

May 28 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

May 28 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

May 29 -- County Clare Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 9.30 pm

May 28 -- Tinker solo; South Milwaukee Farmers Market, 11th and Milwaukee Ave.; 5 pm

May 29 -- Sara D.; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

May 30 -- Wild Irish Gerry Sloan; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

May 30 -- Jeff Ward; Monument Square Art Festival, Racine; 1 pm


June 1 -- Irish Genealogical Society of Wisconsin; Shorewood Library; Catholic Religious Records and Cemetery Records: Researching Lynch McDaniel, McCabe, Farley, and Finnegan in Wisconsin, Massachusetts and Canada; 7 pm

June 3 --Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

June 3 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

June 4 -- Shamrock Club monthly meeting; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm

June 4 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

June 4 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

June 4 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

June 5 -- County Clare Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 9.30 pm

June 4 -- Tinker solo; South Milwaukee Farmers Market, 11th and Milwaukee Ave.; 5 pm

June 5 -- Andreas Transo; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

June 6 -- Milwaukee Highland Games; Hart Park, 70 and State Street; 9 am

June 10 --Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

June 10 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

June 10 -- Milwaukee Ancient Order of Hibernians meeting; Burke's Irish Castle, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

June 12 -- Ian Gould; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

June 12 -- Jeff Ward; Ashling On The Lough, Kenosha; 9 pm

June 13 -- Derek Byrne; Clarke Hotel, 250 Main Street, Waukesha; 8.30 pm

June 17 --Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

June 17 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

June 18 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

June 18 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

June 18 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

June 19 -- Hearthfire; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank, Elm Grove; 8 pm

June 19 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Clarke Hotel, 314 Main Street, Waukesha; 6.30 and 9 pm

June 19 -- County Clare Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 9.30 pm

June 20 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 314 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

June 24 --Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

June 24 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

June 25 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

June 25 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

June 25 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

June 26 -- County Clare Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 9.30 pm

June 27 -- Jeff Ward; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

June 27 -- Hearthfire; Paddy Coughlins, 14 Sherman Ave E, Fort Atkinson; 8.30 pm; (920) 397-7776

June 27 -- Set Dancing ; ICHC; Music by Maria Terres; Merchant Set


July 1 -- Tinker solo; Westown Farmers Market, Zeidler park; 11 am

July 1 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

July 1 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

July 2 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

July 2 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

July 2 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

July 2 -- Tinker Boys; Nixon Park, Hartland; 5 pm

July 3 -- Jeff Ward; First Friday on Crosswalk Park, Racine; 6 pm

July 3 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

July 8 -- Milwaukee Ancient Order of Hibernians meeting; Burke's Irish Castle, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

July 8 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

July 8 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

July 9 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

July 9 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

July 9 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

July 9 -- Tinker Boys; Bastille Days; KIlbourn Stage; 8 pm

July 10 -- Derek Byrne; West Bend Labyrinth; Regner Park Pavillion, Corner of Park Ave and N. 10th Ave., West Bend; 1.30 pm

July 11 -- Derek Byrne and Paddy Grass; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

July 15 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

July 15 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

July 16 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

July 16 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

July 16 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

July 16 -- Jeff Ward; Music and More, Racine; 12 pm

July 17 -- Hearthfire; Hartford Airport; 4200 Co Hwy U, Hartford; tba; (262) 673-8285

July 17 -- Jeff Ward; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

July 18 -- Hearthfire; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

July 18 -- Hearthfire; Paddy's Pub; 9 pm

July 18 -- Badger State Feis; Pettit National Ice Center, 500 South 84th Street; 8 am

July 18 -- Whiskey of the Damned; Port Washington Fish Day Festival; 1 pm

July 19 -- Cream City Feis; Pettit National Ice Center, 500 South 84th Street; 8 am

July 19 -- Tinker Boys; The Ivanhoe, Racine; 9 pm

July 22 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

July 22 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

July 22 -- Jeff Ward; The Yardarm Bar and Grille, Racine; 6.30 pm

July 23 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

July 23 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

July 23 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

July 24 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

July 25 -- Set Dancing ; ICHC; Music by Ceol Cairde; 7.30 pm

July 25 -- Blackthorn Folly; Paddy's Irish Pub, 2329 N Murray; 9 pm

July 25 -- Hearthfire; House of Guinness, 554 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

July 25 -- Whiskey of the Damned; Up and Under Festival; Up and Under Bar; 4 pm

July 26 -- Jeff Ward; The Clarke Hotel, 251 W Main; 9 pm

July 29 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

July 29 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

July 30 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

July 30 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

July 30 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

July 31 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Clarke Hotel, 314 Main Street, Waukesha; 6.30 and 9 pm

July 31 -- Whiskey of the Damned; Paddy Coughlin's Irish Pub, Fort Atkinson; 7.30 pm


August 5 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

August 5 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

August 6 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

August 6 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

August 6 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

August 6 -- Shamrock Club monthly meeting; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm

August 7 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Slim McGinns West Stage; Wisconsin State Fair; 6.30 pm

August 8 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Slim McGinns West Stage; Wisconsin State Fair; 6.30 pm

August 8 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 241 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

August 8 -- Milwaukee Feis; UW-Milwaukee Student Union; 8 am

August 7 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

August 9 -- McMenamin Feis; UW-Milwaukee Student Union; 8 am

August 9 --Milwaukee Hurling Club Semi-finals; Brown Deer Park; 10 am

August 10 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Slim McGinns West Stage; Wisconsin State Fair; 6.30 pm

August 10-14 -- Irish Fest Summer School; Instructors include: Amy Richter; Asher Gray; Bairbre Ni Chiardha; Brendan Power; Brett Lipshutz; Brian Conway; Colm Phelan; Edel MacBride; Gail McElroy; Gerard Butler; Grant Taylor; Hilda Demuth-Lutze; Jane Danner-Sustar; Jeff Ksiazek; Jimmy Keane; Joanie Madden; John Nicholson; Judith DeNapoli; Julianne Donlon; Kevin Crawford; Liam Cuinneagain;Liz Carroll; Marguerite Helmers; Maria Terres; Nancy Walczyk; Nell Ni Chroinin; Patricia Lynch; Patrick Roe; Randy Gosa; Ray MacManais; Siobhan Butler; Tim Edey; Tom Sweeney; Vincent McCarron; Irish Fest Center, 1532 N Wauwatosa

August 11 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Slim McGinns West Stage; Wisconsin State Fair; 6.30 pm

August 12 -- Milwaukee Ancient Order of Hibernians meeting; Burke's Irish Castle, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

August 12 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

August 12 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

August 12 -- Westown Presents Full Set; River Rhythms, Pere Marquette Park; 7 pm

August 12 -- Tosa Tonight presents Dallahan and Socks in the Frying Pan; Hart Park, 68 and State; 7 pm

August 13 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

August 13 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

August 13 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Slim McGinns West Stage; Wisconsin State Fair; 6.30 pm

August 13 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

August 13-16 -- 35th Annual Milwaukee Irish Fest; 3 Pints Gone; Athas; Atlantic Wave; Barry Dodd; Beglan Academy of Irish Dance; Bill and Lin O'Connor; Blackthorn; Blackthorn Folly; Blarney; Brigid's Cross; Cashel Dennehy Irish Dancers; Celtic Tenors; Ceol Cairde; Cherish the Ladies; Chicago Reel; Cronin School of Irish Dance; Curtis Crossroads Band; Dallahan; Dublin O'Shea; Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul; Elders; Evans and Doherty; Finbar MacCarthy; Flashpoint; Frogwater; FullSet; Gaelic Storm; Gleasons; Glencastle Irish Dancers; Goitse; High Kings; Irish Fest Choir; Milwaukee Irish Fest School of Music; Jeff Ward; Joe Rooney: Comedian; John Whelan; Kilkennys; Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance; Leahy's Luck; Liz Carroll; Lunasa; Makem and Spain; Matt Molloy, John Carty, Arty McGlynn; McMenamin Irish Dance Academy; Moloney, Keane, and O'Connell; ; Morga; Myserk; Omagh Community Youth Choir; Pride of New York; Reilly; Rory Modlinski with the Trifecta Banjo Association; Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson; Screaming Orphans; Scythian; Socks in the Frying Pan; Tallymoore; Tim Edey and Brendan Power; Tis; Tom Sweeney; Trinity Academy of Irish Dance; We Banjo 3; Whiskey of the Damned; Willis Clan; Henry Maier Festival Grounds

August 14 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Slim McGinns West Stage; Wisconsin State Fair; 6.30 pm

August 14 -- Set Dancing ; ICHC; Music by Capitol Ceili Band; 11.45 pm

August 14 -- Tinker solo; O'Donoghue's, 13225 Watertown, Elm Grove; 8 pm

August 14 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

August 19 -- Westown Association Presents Brother; River Rhythms, Pere Marquette Park; 7 pm

August 21 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

August 22 -- Jeff Ward; House of Guinness, 251 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

August 26 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

August 26 -- Set Dancing and Session O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

August 27 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

August 27 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

August 27 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

August 29 -- Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 9 pm

August 29 -- Tinker solo; Clarke Hotel, Waukesha; 8.30 pm


September 2 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

September 2 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

September 3 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

September 3 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

September 3 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

September 4 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

September 4 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

September 9 -- Milwaukee Ancient Order of Hibernians meeting; Burke's Irish Castle, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

September 9 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC, 12-6 pm

September 9 -- Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's; 7 pm

September 10 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

September 10 -- Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

September 10 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

September 12 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 231 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

September 12 -- Derek Byrne and Paddy Grass; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

September 18 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

September 18 -- Jeff Ward; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

September 19 -- Blackthorn Folly; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

September 19 -- Jeff Ward; Yardarm Bar and Grille, Racine; 6.30 pm

September 26 -- Jeff Ward; Clarke Hotel, 251 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

September 26 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 20 W Main, Watertown; 7.30 pm

September 26 -- Hearthfire; House of Guinness, 454 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm


October 3 -- Derek Byrne; Clarke Hotel, 250 Main Street, Waukesha; 8.30 pm

October 10 -- Jeff Ward; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

October 14 -- Milwaukee Ancient Order of Hibernians meeting; Burke's Irish Castle, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

October 17 -- Jeff Ward; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

October 24 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 W Main; 9 pm

October 24 -- Jeff Ward; Clarke Hotel, 254 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

October 30 -- Derek Byrne and Paddy Grass;Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm


November 7 -- Jeff Ward; Yardarm Bar and Grille, Racine; 6.30 pm

November 11 -- Milwaukee Ancient Order of Hibernians meeting; Burke's Irish Castle, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

November 14 -- Hearthfire; House of Guinness, 454 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

November 21 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Paddy's Pub; 930 pm

November 25 -- Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel, 214 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

November 27 -- Jeff Ward; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

November 28 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm


December 12 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Paddy's Pub; 9 pm

December 18 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

December 19 -- Jeff Ward; Paddy's Irish Pub; 9 pm

December 19 -- Derek Byrne; Lyon's Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

December 26 -- Hearthfire; House of Guinness, 514 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm


March 23 -- Mick Moloney and Friends; Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts, 19805 West Capitol Drive, Brookfield; 2 pm and 7 pm
.

ON GOING...

SUNDAY: Session - Toad, Racine, 3-6 pm - third Sundays; hosted by Jim McVeigh.... Milwaukee Hurling League - Brown Deer Park; Matches start at 9:45 for the Youth League and 11:30 for the Adult league - May- through August ..... Session - First Sunday - Irish Fest Center; 2 pm...

MONDAY: Milwaukee Scottish Dancers Go to site for class changes --http://milwaukeescd.org ....

TUESDAY: Irish Fest General Meeting, first Tuesday of the month, Irish Fest Center, 7 pm...

WEDNESDAY: Irish Emigration Library is open, ICHC, 12-6 pm ... Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's, 7 pm......

THURSDAY: Shamrock Club General Meeting; First Thursday of the month 7 pm at ICHC .... Session at Paddy's Pub Thursdays at 7:30 pm ..... Irish music session at The Pub; in Oconomowc Thursday 7:30 pm .....

FRIDAY: Session- County Clare; 9.30 pm...


For Locations of State venues,
Click on Music Pages



For National Events

Powered by Pollstar



For More Locations of venues and Bands, Click on

Wisconsin Venues



If you want to add an event,
Send it to Shamrock Club Events Calendar


To sign up for a weekly email listing
of Irish events in Milwaukee and Wisconsin,
leave your email address here at Wisconsin Irish Week

SHAMROCK CLUB HOME

EMERALD REFLECTIONS
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

50th ANNIVERSARY
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

PHOTO OF THE MONTH

MILWAUKEE CALENDAR

WISCONSIN CALENDAR

MIDWEST CALENDAR

JOIN CLUB

MILWAUKEE
MARCH ST. PATRICK'S
DAY EVENTS

MILWAUKEE CHAPTER

STATE CHAPTERS

COLOR GUARD

LINKS OF IRISH INTEREST

SHAMROCK CLUB
SPORTS TEAMS

VENUES

HONOREES AND
PAST PRESIDENTS

HISTORY OF MILW CHAPTER

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Email:
club@shamrockclubwis.com

Find Us on

And

And

TWITTER

And

LINKIN