January 6 2017

For a listing of events in Wisconsin, check the Wisconsin Calendar of Events

For a listing of events in the Midwest, area, check the Midwest Calendar of Events



January 6 -- Frogwater; Milwaukee Ale House; 5:30 pm

January 6 --- Whiskey of the Damned; Pillars, West Bend; 7:30 pm

January 6 -- Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

January 6 -- Frogwater; ICHC Ceili; ICHC; 7.30 pm

January 11 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC; 12-5 pm

January 11 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank road, Elm Grove; 7.30 pm

January 12 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

January 12 --- Irish music session; The Pub; Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

January 12 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

January 13 -- Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

January 13 -- Tom and Evan Leahy; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 w Watertown Plank Road; 7.30 pm

January 14 -- 18th Annual Wisconsin Winterfeis; The Olympia Hotel and Conference Center , 1350 Royale Mile Road, Oconomowoc

January 14 -- Whiskey of the Damned; Quarters Rock 'n Roll Palace; 9 pm

January 15 - Dairyland Feis; The Olympia Hotel and Conference Center , 1350 Royale Mile Road, Oconomowoc

January 18 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC; 12-5 pm

January 18 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank road, Elm Grove; 7.30 pm

January 19 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

January 19 --- Irish music session; The Pub; Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

January 19 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

January 19 -- athas; Riverwest FemFest; Riverwest Public House; 8.30 pm

January 20 -- Session; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

January 20-April 19 -- Milwaukee Rep presents McGuire; by Dick Enberg; Directed by Brent Hazelnut; Starring Anthony Crivello; Stackner Cabaret

January 21 -- Jeff Ward; Paddy's Pub 9:30 pm

January 21 -- Hearthfire; The Clarke Hotel, Waukesha; 9 pm

January 21 -- Hearthfire; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9 pm

January 25 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC; 12-5 pm

January 25 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank road, Elm Grove; 7.30 pm

January 26 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

January 26 --- Irish music session; The Pub; Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

January 26 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

January 28 -- Ceol Cairde; Monthly Set Dance; Irish Cultural & Heritage Center, 2133 W. Wisconsin Ave; 8 pm


February 1 -- Irish Emigration Library; ICHC; 12-5 pm

February 1 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank road, Elm Grove; 7.30 pm

February 2 -- Session; Paddy's Pub 7:30 pm

February 2 --- Irish music session; The Pub; Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

February 2 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

February 2 -- Shamrock Club's Honoree's Announcement; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm

February 4 -- Tom and Evan Leahy; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 8.30 pm

February 4 -- Hearthfire; The Clarke Hotel, Waukesha; 9 pm

February 10 -- Hearthfire; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank, Elm Grove; 7.30 pm

February 11 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

February 11 -- Hearthfire; County Clare Inn 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

February 24 -- Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 10 pm

February 24-26 -- Set Dance Weekend; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; music by athas plus others

February 25 -- Shamrock Club's Honoree Dinner;tba; 6.30 pm

February 25 -- Hearthfire; Lyon's Irish Pub, Watertown; 8 pm


March 2 -- Shamrock Club's 57th birthday party; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm

March 3 -- Tom and Evan Leahy; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 w Watertown Plank Road; 7.30 pm

March 3 -- Ulster Project Fun Night; Cashel Dennehy, McMennamin, Glencastle, Beglan, Kinsella and Trinity Dance Schools; Pius X; 2450 N 76; 5.30 pm

March 3 -- First Friday Ceili Dance Series; ICHC; 7.30 pm; Music by Ceol Cairde

March 3-4 -- Lavin Cassidy Feis; Grand Geneva Center

March 5 -- Emerald Society Fundraiser to benefit WI C.O.P.S. and Shielded Hearts ; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 12 pm

March 6 -- Emerald Society Meeting; Dugout 54, 5328 W Bluemound; 7 pm

March 9 -- We Banjo 3; Irish Fest 2017 Kickoff Concert; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 7 pm

March 10 -- SHAM-Rock the Avenue; Miller Time Pub; 5 pm

March 11 -- Shamrock Club of Wisconsin's 51st Annual Milwaukee St. Patrick's Day Parade; Downtown Milwaukee; 12 noon; 3rd and Wisconsin to Highland and Water

March 11 -- Shamrock Club's 51st Annual Post Parade Party; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 1 to 6 pm; Four stages; 4 dance schools; dedicated children's area

March 14 -- Ceol Cairde;Concert for residents; Alexian Village Chapel, 9301 N 76th St; 8 pm

March 14 -- Ceol Cairde; Shorewood Senior Rescource Center, Lower Level, Shorewood Library, 2010 E. Shorewood Blvd; 1 pm

March 14 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Greenfield Library, 5301 W Layton; 7 pm

March 21 -- Ceol Cairde; Concert opening by Ceol Cairde. Mixed Choirs to follow, free and open to the public; .Park View Middle School, 930 N Rochester St, Mukwonago; 6 pm


April 1 -- The Willis Clan; The Schauer Arts Center, Hartford; 2 & 7:30 pm; 262-670-0560

April 1 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

April 6 -- Shamrock Club's monthly meeting; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm


May 4 -- Shamrock Club's monthly meeting and yearly elections; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm

May 6 -- Wisconsin Spring Feis; Wisconsin Center, 400 W Wisconsin Ave; sponsored by Trinity Booster Club; wisconsinspringfeis.contact@gmail.com

May 7 -- Celtic Spring Feis; Wisconsin Center, 400 W Wisconsin Ave; Operated by Badger State Feis Inc; celticspiritfeis@live.com

May 19 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm


June 1 -- Shamrock Club's monthly meeting; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 6.30 pm

June 16 -- Kim Robertson; Spring Creek Church; Pewaukee; 12.30 pm

June 30 -- Bloomsday; by Steven Dietz; Directed by Joseph Hanreddy; Next Act Theatre


July 6 -- Shamrock Club's Installation Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

July 15 -- Badger State Feis; Pettit National Ice Center, 500 S 84th St; Badger State Feis, supporting Glencastle Irish Dancers; badgerstatefeis@live.com

July 16 -- Cream City Feis; Pettit National Ice Center, 500 S 84th St; (414) 266-0100; Sponsored by Kinsella Academy Family Association (KAFA)


August 3 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

August 12 -- Milwaukee Feis; milwaukeefeis@gmail.com University of Wisconsin Milwaukee Student Union, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd; Sponsored by Milwaukee Feis Society

August 13 -- McMenamin Academy Feis; UW-Milwaukee Union, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd;info@mcmenaminacademy.com


September 7 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

September 16 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm


October 5 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

October 28 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm


November 7 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm


December 15 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm


ON GOING...

SUNDAY: Session - Toad Hall, Racine, 3-6 pm - third Sundays; hosted by Jim McVeigh.... Milwaukee Hurling League - Brown Deer Park; Matches start at 9:45 for the Youth League and 11:30 for the Adult league - May- through August ..... Session - First Sunday - Irish Fest Center; 2 pm...Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel; 6 pm....

MONDAY: Milwaukee Scottish Dancers Go to site for class changes --http://milwaukeescd.org ....

TUESDAY: Irish Fest General Meeting, first Tuesday of the month, Irish Fest Center, 7 pm...

WEDNESDAY: Irish Emigration Library is open, ICHC, 12-5 pm ... Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's, 7 pm......

THURSDAY: Shamrock Club General Meeting; First Thursday of the month 7 pm at ICHC .... Session at Paddy's Pub Thursdays at 7:30 pm ..... Irish music session at The Pub; in Oconomowoc Thursday 7:30 pm ..... Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn; 10 pm

FRIDAY: Session- County Clare; 9.30 pm...


For Locations of State venues,
Click on Music Pages



For National Events

Powered by Pollstar



For More Locations of venues and Bands, Click on

Wisconsin Venues



If you want to add an event,
Send it to Shamrock Club Events Calendar


To sign up for a weekly email listing
of Irish events in Milwaukee and Wisconsin,
leave your email address here at Wisconsin Irish Week

SHAMROCK CLUB HOME

EMERALD REFLECTIONS
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

50th ANNIVERSARY
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

PHOTO OF THE MONTH

MILWAUKEE CALENDAR

WISCONSIN CALENDAR

MIDWEST CALENDAR

JOIN CLUB

MILWAUKEE
MARCH ST. PATRICK'S
DAY EVENTS

MILWAUKEE CHAPTER

STATE CHAPTERS

COLOR GUARD

LINKS OF IRISH INTEREST

SHAMROCK CLUB
SPORTS TEAMS

VENUES

HONOREES AND
PAST PRESIDENTS

HISTORY OF MILW CHAPTER

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Email:
club@shamrockclubwis.com

Find Us on

And

And

TWITTER

And

And

.

And

LINKIN