June 24, 2017

For a listing of events in Wisconsin, check the Wisconsin Calendar of Events

For a listing of events in the Midwest, area, check the Midwest Calendar of Events




June 23 - County Clare Session; County Clare; 9.30 pm

June 24 -- Milwaukee Set Dance; ICHC; 7 pm

June 25 -- Heartthfire; Session; Clarke Hotel, 251 W Main, Waukesha;; 4 pm

June 25 -- 7th Annual Kinsella Wine Tasting; Christ Church UCC; 9.15 E Oklahoma; 1 pm

June 25 -- Toad Hall Session; Led by Jim McVeigh; Toad Hall, Racine, 3 pm

June 25 -- Milwaukee Hurling Club; Matches at Brown Deer Park; 9.30 am

June 25 -- Ian Gould; Dublin's Irish Pub, West Bend; 3 pm

June 26 -- Pay the Devil; Cactus club; 9 pm

June 28 -- Milwaukee Set Dance; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 Watertown Plank road; 7 pm

June 29 -- Session; Paddy's Pub; 7:30 pm

June 29 -- Irish music session; The Pub; Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

June 29 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

June 30 - County Clare Session; County Clare; 9.30 pm


July 1 -- Ian Gould; I.D. Restaurant at The Delafield Hotel, Delafield; 8 pm

July 2 -- U2 Zoo; Summerfest; Briggs Stage; 7 pm

July 3 -- Ian Gould; Elm Grove Farmer's Market, 13220 W Watertown Plank,Elm Grove; 3 pm

July 7 -- Ian Gould; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 9 pm

July 8 -- Reilly; WI Harley Davidson, 1280 Blue Ribbon Drive; Oconomowoc; noon

July 8 -- Ceol Cairde; Delafield Public Library, 500 Genesee Street, Delafield; 11 am

July 11 -U2 Zoo; Les Paul Performance Center Tribute Concert Series; Cutler Park, 321 Wisconsin Avenue, Waukesha; 8 pm

July 13 -- Shamrock Club's Installation Dinner ; Alioto's Restaurant, 3140 N Mayfair Road; 5.30 pm

July 13-14 -- .Reilly; Milwaukee County Zoo for Kid's Night; 5 pm

July 15 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 Main St., Waukesha; 8.30 pm

July 15 -- Badger State Feis; Pettit National Ice Center, 500 S 84th St; Badger State Feis, supporting Glencastle Irish Dancers; badgerstatefeis@live.com

July 16 -- Cream City Feis; Pettit National Ice Center, 500 S 84th St; (414) 266-0100; Sponsored by Kinsella Academy Family Association (KAFA)

July 16 -- Tinker Boys trio; Bastille Days; 6 pm

July 19 -- Ian Gould; The Golden Mast Restaurant, Okauchee; 6 pm< BR>
July 20 -- Ian Gould; Whistling Straits Golf Club, Irish Pub, Kohler; 5.30 pm

July 21 -- Ian Gould; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, Elm Grove; 8 pm

July 22 -- Milwaukee Set Dance; ICHC; music by Ceol Cairde; 7 pm

July 22 -- Ian Gould;The Clarke Hotel, 354 W Main,Waukesha; 8.30 pm

July 26 -- Ian Gould; Westown Farmer's Market; Ziegler Park, 4 and Michigan, Downtown Milwaukee; 11.45 am

July 28 -- U2 Zoo; Shake the Lake Music Festival; Lake Lawn Resort, 2400 E. Geneva St., Delavan; 8 pm

July 29 --The Scrubbers; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9.30

July 30 -- Garlic Mustard Pickers; Greenfield Farmer's Market; noon


August 3 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

August 3 -- The Gleasons; National Night Out; Veteran's Park, Muskego, W182 S8200 Racine Ave; 5 pm

August 10 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass;Jefferson Music Live Series; Rootary Waterfront Park, Jefferson; 7pm

August 12 -- Milwaukee Feis; milwaukeefeis@gmail.com University of Wisconsin Milwaukee Student Union, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd; Sponsored by Milwaukee Feis Society

August 12 -- The Gleasons; Village Days-Greendale; Historic Downtown Greendale; 5602 Broad St, Greendale

August 13 -- McMenamin Academy Feis; UW-Milwaukee Union, 2200 E Kenwood Blvd;info@mcmenaminacademy.com

August 13 -- Milwaukee Hurling Club Semi-Finals; Brown Deer Park; 10 am

August 14-18 -- Milwaukee Irish Fest Summer School; Celtic MKE Center; Carol Walker,Edel McBride; Shannon Heaton; Matt Heaton; Liz Carroll;

August 16 -- Tinker Boys trio; Positively Pewaukee; 6 pm; Lakefront Park, West Wisconsin Avenue, Pewaukee

August 16 -- Tosa Tonight Presents Aoife Scott; Hart Park; 5 pm

August 17 -- The Gleasons; Bike Night; Harley-Davidson Museum, 400 W. Canal St; 5 pm

August 17-20 -- Milwaukee Irish Fest; Henry Maier Festival Grounds;Paddy Keenan; Dervish; Frankie Gavin;Moxie Strings; The High Kings; Jig Jam; Skerryvore; We Banjo 3;Scythian; Drowsy Lads; Eileen Ivers; The Elders; Gaelic Storm ; Sweeney, Evans and Doherty; Goitse; Brave Giant; Celtica Pipes Rock; Cuig; Dermot and Flo; The East Painters; Fitzgeralds; Glendessary Jam; Makem and Clancy; Matt and Shannon Heaton; Aooife Scott; The Young Folk; Pauline Conneely, Mick Conneelly, Troy MacGillvray and Liz Carroll; Cashel Dennehy Dancers; Glencastle Dancers; Kinsella Academy;McMenamin ; Milwaukee Irish Dance Company; Beglan Academy; athas; Leahy's Luck; Blackthorn Folly; Derek Byrne; Ian Gould;

August 27 -- Milwaukee Hurling Club Finals; Brown Deer Park; 10 am


September 4 -- Reilly; WI Harley Davidson, 1280 Blue Ribbon Drive; Oconomowoc; noon

September 7 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

September 9 -- Garlic Mustard Pickers; The Friends of LaFollette Park; 4 pm

September 9 -- Garlic Mustard Pickers; Art Show at Trimborn Farms; 12.30pm

September 16 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

September 30 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 Main St., Waukesha; 8.30 pm


October 5 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

October 28 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

October 28 -- Dublin O'Shea; The Nice Ash, 323 W Main St Waukesha; 8 pm


November 7 -- Shamrock Club's meeting and Dinner ; TBA;; 6.30 pm

November 10 --The Scrubbers; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9.30



December 15 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

December 16 -- Dublin O'Shea; The Nice Ash, 323 W Main St Waukesha; 8 pm

December 30 -- Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 Main St., Waukesha; 8.30 pm


ON GOING...

SUNDAY: Session - Toad Hall, Racine, 3-6 pm - third Sundays; hosted by Jim McVeigh.... Milwaukee Hurling League - Brown Deer Park; Matches start at 9:45 for the Youth League and 11:30 for the Adult league - May- through August ..... Session - First Sunday - Irish Fest Center; 2 pm...Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel; 6 pm....

MONDAY: Milwaukee Scottish Dancers Go to site for class changes --http://milwaukeescd.org ....

TUESDAY: Irish Fest General Meeting, first Tuesday of the month, Irish Fest Center, 7 pm...

WEDNESDAY: Irish Emigration Library is open third Wednesdays, ICHC, 3-8 pm ... Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's, 7 pm......

THURSDAY: Shamrock Club General Meeting; First Thursday of the month 7 pm at ICHC .... Session at Paddy's Pub Thursdays at 7:30 pm ..... Irish music session at The Pub; in Oconomowoc Thursday 7:30 pm ..... Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn; 10 pm

FRIDAY: Session- County Clare; 9.30 pm...


For Locations of State venues,
Click on Music Pages



For National Events

Powered by Pollstar



For More Locations of venues and Bands, Click on

Wisconsin Venues



If you want to add an event,
Send it to Shamrock Club Events Calendar


To sign up for a weekly email listing
of Irish events in Milwaukee and Wisconsin,
leave your email address here at Wisconsin Irish Week

SHAMROCK CLUB HOME

EMERALD REFLECTIONS
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

50th ANNIVERSARY
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

PHOTO OF THE MONTH

MILWAUKEE CALENDAR

WISCONSIN CALENDAR

MIDWEST CALENDAR

JOIN CLUB

MILWAUKEE
MARCH ST. PATRICK'S
DAY EVENTS

MILWAUKEE CHAPTER

STATE CHAPTERS

COLOR GUARD

LINKS OF IRISH INTEREST

SHAMROCK CLUB
SPORTS TEAMS

VENUES

HONOREES AND
PAST PRESIDENTS

HISTORY OF MILW CHAPTER

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Email:
club@shamrockclubwis.com

Find Us on

And

And

TWITTER

And

And

.

And

LINKIN